India at the 1996 Summer Olympics
India at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IND |
NOC | Indian Olympic Association |
Website | olympic |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 49 in 13 sports |
Flag bearers | Pargat Singh (opening) Leander Paes (closing) |
Medals Ranked 71st |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
India competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Leander Paes' bronze in the men's tennis event was the only medal won by the country. It had been 44 years since an Indian last won an individual medal at the Olympics (K. D. Jadhav earned bronze for freestyle bantamweight wrestling at the 1952 Summer Olympics, Helsinki). The medal was also India's first since their men's hockey team won gold at the 1980 Moscow Olympics. Subash Razdan, a prominent Indian American community leader in Atlanta was appointed Attache [1] for India by the Indian Olympic Association. He also served as the acting chef-de-mission [2] for the Indian contingent.
Medalists
[edit]Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Leander Paes | Tennis | Men's singles | - Aug 03 |
Contingent by sport
[edit]Sport | Men | Women | Total | Events |
---|---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Athletics | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Boxing | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Field Hockey | 16 | 0 | 16 | 1 |
Judo | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
Shooting | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Table Tennis | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Tennis | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Weightlifting | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 40 | 9 | 49 | 31 |
Archery
[edit]In India's third appearance in Olympic archery, the nation was represented by three men. Lalremsanga Chhangte was the only one to win a match.
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank | ||
Changte Lalremsaga | Men's Individual | 650 | 32 | Andrew Lindsay (NZL)
W 169-156 |
Michele Frangilli (ITA)
L 158-164 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Limba Ram | 644 | 44 | Paul Vermeiren (BEL)
L 140-165 |
Did Not Advance | ||||||
Skalzang Dorje | 634 | 55 | Matteo Bisiani (ITA)
L 156-167 |
Did Not Advance | ||||||
Limba Ram | Men's Team | 1928 | 14 | N/A | United States (USA)
L 235-251 |
Did Not Advance |
Athletics
[edit]Track And Road Events
[edit]Athletes | Events | Heat | Semi Finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Bahadur Prasad | Men's 1500 Meter | 3:46.16 | 8 | Did Not Advance | |||
Beenamol Mathew | Women's 4 x 400m relay | DSQ | N/A | Did Not Advance |
Field Events
[edit]Athletes | Events | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Shakti Singh | Men's Discus Throw | 56.58m | 30 | Did Not Advance |
Badminton
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank | ||
Deepankar Bhattacharya | Men's Singles | Bye | Heryanto Arbi (INA)
L 5-15, 4-15 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
P.V.V. Lakshmi | Women's Singles | Anne Gibson (GBR)
W 11-6, 11-6 |
Katarzyna Krasowska (POL)
L 5-11, 6-11 |
Did Not Advance |
Boxing
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank | ||
Debendra Thapa | Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg) | Masibulele Makepula (RSA)
L RCS-1 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Gurcharn Singh | Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg) | Enrique Flores (PUR)
L 7-15 |
Did Not Advance | ||||
Lakha Singh | Men's Heavyweight (91 kg) | Wojciech Bartnik (POL)
L 2-14 |
Did Not Advance |
Equestrian
[edit]Athlete | Event | Horse | Dressage | Cross Country | Jumping | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indrajit Lamba | Individual Eventing | Karishma | 79.40 | EL | EL |
Field Hockey
[edit]Team Roster:
Preliminary round
[edit]Group A
[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 8 |
Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 7 |
India | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 |
Pakistan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 5 |
Argentina | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 4 |
United States | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 23 | −20 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Classification matches
[edit]Fifth to eighth place classification
[edit]Crossover
[edit]
|
Seventh and eighth place
[edit]
|
8th Place Finish
Judo
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Repachage | Final/BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | |||||||||
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank | ||
Narender Singh | Men's 60 kg | Sullivan (IRL)
Won |
Bagirov (BLR)
Loss |
Did Not Advance | |||||||
Najib Aga | Men's 65 kg | N/A | Csák (HUN)
Loss |
Did Not Advance | MacKinnon (RSA)
Loss |
Did Not Advance | |||||
Sunith Thakur | Women's 52 kg | N/A | Bye | Sugawara (JPN)
Loss |
Did Not Advance | ||||||
Arti Kohli | Women's 72 kg | N/A | Rodriguez (CUB)
Loss |
Did Not Advance |
Shooting
[edit]Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Jaspal Rana | Men's 10 m Air Pistol | 574 | 29 | Did Not Advance | |
Men's 50 m Air Pistol | 534 | 45 | Did Not Advance | ||
Mansher Singh | Men's Trap | 118 | 31 | Did Not Advance |
Swimming
[edit]Athlete | Event | Heats | Swim-Off | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sebastian Xavier | Men's 50m Freestyle | 23.80 | 44 | Did Not Advance | |||
Sangeeta Puri | Women's 50m Freestyle | 28.02 | 48 | Did Not Advance |
Table Tennis
[edit]Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank | Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank | ||
Chetan Baboor | Men's Singles | Patrick Chila (FRA)
L 1-2 |
Kalinikos Kreanga (GRE)
L 0-2 |
Segun Toriola (NGR)
L 1-2 |
4 | Did Not Advance | ||||
Ambika Radhika | Women's Singles | Otilia Badescu (ROU)
L 0-2 |
Rūta Paškauskienė (LTU)
L 0-2 |
Bettine Vriesekoop (NED)
L 0-2 |
4 | Did Not Advance |
Tennis
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Final/BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leander Paes | Men's Singles | Richey Reneberg (USA)
W 6-7, 7-6,1-0 retired |
Nicolas Pereira (VEN)
W 6-2, 6-3 |
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
W 7-5, 7-6 |
Renzo Furlan (ITA)
W 6-1, 7-5 |
Andre Agassi (USA)
L 6-7, 3-6 |
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
W 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 |
|
Mahesh Bhupathi/ | Men's Doubles | N/A | Bing/ Jiaping (CHN)
W 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 |
Woodbridge / Woodforde (AUS)
L 6-4, 2-6, 2-6 |
Did Not Advance |
Weightlifting
[edit]Event | Athlete | Snatch | Clean &
Jerk |
Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Badathala Adisekhar | Men's 54 kg | 105.0 | 125.0 | 230.0 | 18 |
Raghavan Chanderasekaran | Men's 59 kg | 112.5 | 140.0 | 252.5 | 11 |
Sandeep Kumar | Men's 64 kg | 110.0 | 142.5 | 252.5 | 33 |
Samsudeen Kabeer | Men's 70 kg | 125.0 | 150.0 | 275.0 | 23 |
Satheesha Rai | Men's 76 kg | 140.0 | 177.5 | 317.4 | 15 |
Wrestling
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round Type
Opposition Result |
Round Type
Opposition Result |
Round Type
Opposition Result |
Round Type
Opposition Result |
Round Type
Opposition Result |
Round Type
Opposition Result |
Round Type
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Pappu Yadav | Men's Greco-Roman 52kg | 1/16 Finals
Loss 0-4ST |
Repachage
Loss 0-4ST |
did not advance |
References
[edit]- ^ "Subash Razdan Named India Attach» for Olympic Games". 30 November 1994.
- ^ "Three Indian-Americans honoured".
- (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-09-27. Retrieved 2008-02-05.
{{cite book}}
:|author=
has generic name (help)